a-red-light.gif
nhl goal
NHL Player Rankings for Yahoo Fantasy Hockey

This webpage presents an objective, empircal analysis of NHL player performance based on rankings of fantasy hockey scoring statistics. No consensus lists, multiple sources or projected stats used here, just the facts. Find the best players to draft, trade or start for your fantasy hockey teams. Check here daily during the regular season for cumulative stat updates. Yahoo Fantasy Points are displayed, but not ranked.

[ Top  C  LW  RW  D  G ] 

2026-2027 Fantasy Hockey Defense Ranks

# Player NamePos.TeamGA+/-PPPSOGBLKFanPts^Avg Rnk
4Mikhail Sergachev DUTA38442711101.3066.92
5 Evan Bouchard DEDM711165305160.0069.08
12 Cale Makar DCOL3822241392.6092.08
16 Roman Josi DNSH1865191390.10102.00
23 Quinn Hughes DMIN21155304107.00116.58
26 Lane Hutson DMTL2722211076.90124.17
30 Miro Heiskanen DDAL3452131271.70128.25
32Shayne Gostisbehere DCAR256521577.90129.92
33 Seth Jones DFLA1101628994.20130.58
39 Shea Theodore DVGK22111231579.70137.42
46 Devon Toews DCOL257314670.60148.33
47 Zach Werenski DCBJ0661252080.50152.58
49 Thomas Chabot DOTT1351192471.10152.75
64 Brandon Montour DSEA1521161460.40170.25
65 Vince Dunn DSEA25-12171564.30171.25
69 Neal Pionk DWPG1511171459.30177.83
75 John Carlson DTBL3201271163.30183.83
82 Jakob Chychrun DWSH14-13271060.30189.83
88 Moritz Seider DDET0512172869.30193.58
89 Philip Broberg DSTL24-1219956.10194.25
90 Rasmus Dahlin DBUF22-12231456.70196.67
96Matthew Schaefer DNYI081332674.80199.75
98 Thomas Harley DDAL0431161856.40203.00
101 Ryker Evans DSEA232191351.10205.50
103 Hampus Lindholm DBOS138191256.10206.50
107 Sean Walker DCAR0611162163.40208.08
108 Justin Faulk DDET230215849.50208.17
111 Adam Fox DNYR01003132077.70209.75
112 Jared Spurgeon DMIN144171452.30210.17
113 Cole Hutson DWSH23-1222752.80210.50
117 Darren Raddysh DTOR05-23271864.30215.83
118 Owen Power DBUF264013762.70215.92
122Vladislav Gavrikov DNYR1420152665.50219.92
129 Victor Hedman DTBL2260131356.70224.92
132 Dougie Hamilton DNJD1400261661.40227.00
135 Luke Hughes DNJD311128556.20228.83
136 Frederic Brunet DBOS123281344.20229.75
137 Sean Durzi DNYR222161849.40230.67
139 Jaccob Slavin DCAR0350212666.90233.08
140 John Marino DUTA23528449.20233.67
143 Josh Manson DCOL1340121753.80235.75
145 Jackson LaCombe DANA16-1361554.40237.33
153 Noah Hanifin DVGK2210142054.60244.50
157Alexandre Carrier DMTL1340111449.90245.75
159 Jalen Chatfield DCAR1230181147.20246.42
162 Mason Lohrei DBOS234091050.10246.92
165 Erik Karlsson DPIT110-4515667.50247.67
168 Kris Letang DPIT040121945.90249.58
172 Brandt Clarke DLAK14-72161440.40252.50
173 Brayden McNabb DVGK06130111271.90253.00
207Elias Pettersson DVAN3030122054.80271.17
210Mattias Samuelsson DBUF25-1013849.70273.83
211 Jacob Trouba DSJS13-71152342.50273.92
221MacKenzie Weegar DUTA2010173160.30279.00
223Braden Schneider DNYR0230171443.30279.25
227Rasmus Andersson DVGK23-40221146.80282.25
228 Morgan Rielly DTOR07-41141650.60282.83
229 Mattias Ekholm DEDM121609862.10284.83
230 Filip Hronek DVAN06-83113356.90284.92
232 K'Andre Miller DCAR13-10181042.20285.75
237 Nate Schmidt DUTA122012937.80290.00
239 William Borgen DBOS1210041451.60290.58
240 Nikita Zadorov DBOS0420111342.90290.67
241 Declan Carlile DPIT32-40152051.50290.92
242 Adam Wilsby DNSH055071147.30291.25
243 Logan Stanley DNYI047061449.40291.58
245 Adam Larsson DSEA0240112449.90293.58
249 Damon Severson DCBJ13406839.40296.00
250 Tyler Kleven DOTT1120102952.00297.17
252 Brett Kulak DCOL042081845.20299.08
255 Sam Malinski DCOL0260101443.00300.33
261 Erik Cernak DTBL0170131443.70305.50
263 Brett Pesce DNJD025091642.10305.83
265Charle-Edouard D'Astous DTBL12-31111231.90306.75
272Marcus Pettersson DNYR026071642.30313.33
273 Olen Zellweger DBUF210022540.80313.83
274 Colton Parayko DSTL04-10132146.70314.00
276 Cam Fowler DSTL04-1111732.90315.08
277 Niko Mikkola DFLA1100151235.50315.33
279 Travis Sanheim DPHI12-60212848.90315.50
280 Luca Cagnoni DSJS11-21121129.80316.42
282 Noah Warren DANA032071739.30316.75
284 Dmitry Orlov DSJS12-6291327.10317.67
285Vincent Desharnais DWSH039031446.70317.92
286 Anton Johansson DDET121061435.40318.00
287 Adam Jiricek DSTL103015934.50318.17
288Carter Yakemchuk DOTT11-52131227.70318.25
291 Samuel Girard DPIT16-40121042.80319.17
293 Adam Pelech DNYI0220101536.00320.67
294 Jonas Brodin DMIN0210112342.90320.92
295 Ryan Shea DEDM121061334.40321.00
301 Dylan Samberg DWPG0210111837.90323.33
302 Nick Seeler DPHI022083150.20323.83
308 Jeremy Lauzon DVGK0050151639.50325.42
309 Josh Morrissey DWPG03-1212529.80326.42
315 Charlie McAvoy DBOS112071131.30332.00
320 Darnell Nurse DSJS10-10201537.00336.00
321 Jamie Drysdale DPHI01-41162335.40338.08
323 Mario Ferraro DWPG1010121331.80338.75
328 Tom Willander DVAN031071131.30342.33
329 Dylan DeMelo DWPG120061130.40342.92
339 Sam Rinzel DCHI11-3111823.90346.50
345 Kaedan Korczak DPIT05-30101841.00348.92
346 Zayne Parekh DCGY02-10214913.60349.08
348 Justin Barron DSTL0130101029.00350.08
352 Mike Reilly DCAR02409630.10352.08
353 Andrew Peeke DUTA12-2091230.10353.50
357Denton Mateychuk DCBJ11-40181129.20354.83
361 Ryan McDonagh DTBL015061130.40357.33
364 Brent Burns DCOL03-20131029.70359.67
366 Jamie Oleksiak DVAN13-6071729.30362.83
368 Nils Lundkvist DDAL021071026.30363.92
369Artyom Levshunov DCHI12-3012826.80364.00
371 Noah Dobson DMTL02-40211129.90364.50
378 Jordan Spence DOTT0100101730.00369.58
382Nikolas Matinpalo DOTT01505927.50371.75
384 Aaron Ekblad DFLA03-5111619.90372.92
391 Tony DeAngelo DNYI11-2011924.90376.83
392Ville Ottavainen DSEA102011524.90377.08
396 Olli Maatta DMIN02203923.70378.92
397 J.J. Moser DTBL004081126.20379.17
401 Dmitry Kulikov DFLA02105822.50384.92
402Timothy Liljegren DWSH100051828.50385.17
403 Troy Stecher DTOR010091224.10385.67
404 Declan Chisholm DNJD11004922.60385.92
405 Tristan Luneau DANA02-1071325.30386.25
407 Esa Lindell DDAL004041829.60386.50
408 Jacob Middleton DCGY11-40101324.00386.67
409 Dylan Coghlan DVGK01308623.20386.83
410 Alex Vlasic DCHI020051123.50387.42
411 Connor Murphy DEDM010062433.40387.50
417 Nicolas Hague DNSH010071424.30390.33
418 Simon Nemec DCGY03-8014917.60390.58
419 Pavel Mintyukov DANA02-1051626.50391.42
420 Noah Juulsen DCOL012041021.60391.67
422 Joel Edmundson DLAK001012921.80392.17
423Martin Fehervary DWSH011022734.80392.42
424 Ben Chiarot DDET010071323.30393.33
426 David Jiricek DPHI01-3161318.40393.75
427 Ian Cole DCHI002061524.40393.75
428 Mikey Anderson DLAK011041322.60394.08
429Albert Johansson DDET0000131122.70394.50
434Michael Kesselring DSJS02-1010722.00396.17
435 Erik Gustafsson DLAK11-116318.40397.25
436 Artem Zub DOTT01302920.80398.50
437 Gustav Forsling DFLA11-3011720.90399.42
439 Max Crozier DTBL02008621.20400.50
443 Drew Doughty DLAK01105919.50403.25
444 Jake Sanderson DOTT02114217.60403.25
452 Louis Crevier DBUF01-2091624.10406.42
455 Chris Tanev DTOR011011420.90407.25
456 Oliver Bonk DPHI04-305923.50407.92
459 Cody Ceci DLAK01106718.40409.17
460 Dmitri Simashev DUTA02-2010720.00409.92
461 Nolan Allan DSJS10205519.50410.58
462 Emil Andrae DCBJ02301519.90411.42
463 Wyatt Kaiser DCHI03-5061320.40411.58
466 Josh Mahura DSEA02004718.60413.17
469 Tyson Hinds DANA00-20131522.70413.58
472 Brian Dumoulin DLAK10-107818.30417.92
474 Zach Metsa DBUF02-2041219.60419.67
477 Kevin Bahl DCGY10-209818.10421.17
479 Tyler Myers DDAL001031620.70421.42
480 Jake McCabe DTOR00-1082126.20421.75
484Rasmus Ristolainen DPHI10004716.60425.42
491 Dennis Gilbert DBUF11301218.90429.17
492 Ryan Pulock DNYI001021417.80429.58
494 Luke Schenn DVAN02-3051016.50432.25
495 Bowen Byram DCHI01-71595.50432.58
498 Mike Matheson DMTL01-3091016.10433.50
499 Connor Clifton DBOS01006615.40434.42
502 Marshall Rifai DTOR10002714.80436.00
504Jonathan Aspirot DBOS00104914.60436.58
505 Justin Holl DWSH20102318.80437.58
506 Brandon Carlo DSTL01-2061015.40438.75
508 Ty Emberson DEDM01104514.60439.17
509 Zeev Buium DVAN02-708910.20439.17
510 Brady Skjei DNSH02-608811.20441.17
511Axel Sandin-Pellikka DDET01-106714.40441.33
513Alexander Romanov DNYI00203713.70441.58
515 Lian Bichsel DDAL00-1051618.50442.50
516Jonas Siegenthaler DNJD02-4021314.80446.00
517 Radko Gudas DFLA000031214.70446.58
519 Erik Gudbranson DCBJ01-6061714.40448.17
521Oliver Ekman-Larsson DTOR01-205913.50449.17
522 Uvis Balinskis DFLA01302314.80451.00
528William Wallinder DDET11-104314.60454.50
529 Zach Bogosian DMIN00-1012513.80454.83
533 David Spacek DMIN00-108712.20458.50
537Jake Christiansen DCBJ10-303911.70460.33
539 Ryan Lindgren DSEA00303412.70462.42
544 Drew Helleson DANA00004710.60464.25
545 Sam Dickinson DSJS01-606107.40465.50
546 Zach Whitecloud DCGY00-5071713.30467.00
547 Jake Walman DEDM00-3061312.40467.83
548 Yan Kuznetsov DCGY01-601067.00469.00
552 Matt Kiersted DMIN00203410.70470.92
553 Nick Jensen DANA10001410.90470.92
554Spencer Stastney DPIT01003410.70471.33
556 Adam Engstrom DMTL00205311.50471.42
559 Andreas Englund DDET0000469.60473.42
560Trevor van Riemsdyk DPIT00-102109.80474.58
561 Alberts Smits DNYR00-10579.50474.92
562 Cale Fleury DSEA01-20469.60475.33
564 Matthew Kessel DNYI01203111.70476.25
575 Kaiden Guhle DMTL01-107210.30487.92
577 Juuso Valimaki DCAR0110128.90488.75
579 Jack Ahcan DNSH01-11015.00490.08
583 Cam York DPHI00-606103.40493.42
584 Nick Perbix DNSH00-703197.70493.75
586 Matt Roy DWSH0000256.80493.75
587 Arber Xhekaj DMTL00-20476.60494.08
589 Theo Lindstein DSTL0100328.70494.33
591Shakir Mukhamadullin DEDM10-50173.90494.83
593Nick Blankenburg DTOR10-20629.40496.50
599 Simon Benoit DPHI00-50773.30500.67
603 Daemon Hunt DMIN00-40483.60505.92
605 Jayden Struble DMTL,NSH00-20084.00508.58
610 Victor Mancini DVAN0010035.00510.33
611 Travis Mitchell DANA00-30373.70510.75
612 Emil Lilleberg DTBL0010225.80511.08
614 Carson Soucy DCBJ01-40443.60514.08
616 Jack St. Ivany DWPG00-10153.90515.42
630 Scott Mayfield DNYI0010113.90526.92
631Charles Alexis Legault DCAR0000223.80527.17
633 William Trudeau DNSH0000223.80527.17
637 Hunter McDonald DPHI00-10042.00530.92
638 Cameron Crotty DOTT0010013.00532.00
640 Tyrel Bauer DWPG00-20241.80534.00
641Parker Wotherspoon DVGK00-6055-2.50534.33
643Johnathan Kovacevic DNJD00-20432.60535.00
647 Nick DeSimone DUTA0010102.90537.25
653 Brenden Dillon DNJD00-20140.90539.58
655Ethan Del Mastro DCHI00-30340.70540.08
657 Kyle Capobianco DDAL0010002.00542.33
658 Haydn Fleury DWPG00-40630.40542.50
664 Ilya Solovyov DPIT0000011.00548.08
666 Hoyt Stanley DOTT00-10120.90548.83
675 Joel Hanley DCGY00-2003-1.00556.25
678 Ryan Ufko DNSH00-1011-0.10559.08
682 Helge Grans DPHI00-1001-1.00564.17
683 Matt Grzelcyk DBUF00-1001-1.00564.17
685David Reinbacher DMTL00-1010-1.10569.42
695 Jorian Donovan DOTT00-1000-2.00574.50
697Kevin Korchinski DCHI00-2020-2.20577.58
701Guillaume Brisebois DVAN00-3021-3.20578.25
704 Dylan McIlrath DWSH00-2000-4.00588.25
2025-26   2024-25   2023-24   2022-23   2021-22   2020-21  2019-20  2018-19
Home

Notes: Official player data is provided daily by The National Hockey League (nhl.com). For highest data quality, we average ties (draws) when calculating ranks. Goalie Starts^ data is shown for reference only, not ranked. This ranking analysis is particularly relevant to popular Yahoo Fantasy Hockey Rotisserie or Head-to-Head League default scoring.

Disclaimer: The information presented here is FREE and without charge for non-commercial use only. No warranty is expressed or implied. Use entirely at your own risk. For entertainment purposes only. Copyright 2025 IPGENERAL.COM All Rights Reserved.

Player Data Last Updated: Thu Oct 22 03:10 2026 Pacific

MongoDB Logo

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!