a-red-light.gif
nhl goal
NHL Player Rankings for Yahoo Fantasy Hockey

This webpage presents an objective, empircal analysis of NHL player performance based on rankings of fantasy hockey scoring statistics. No consensus lists, multiple sources or projected stats used here, just the facts. Find the best players to draft, trade or start for your fantasy hockey teams. Check here daily during the regular season for cumulative stat updates. Yahoo Fantasy Points are displayed, but not ranked.

[ Top  C  LW  RW  D  G ] 

2026-2027 Fantasy Hockey Defense Ranks

# Player NamePos.TeamGA+/-PPPSOGBLKFanPts^Avg Rnk
4Mikhail Sergachev DUTA38442711101.3065.75
5 Evan Bouchard DEDM711165305160.0068.67
12 Cale Makar DCOL3822241392.6091.08
16 Roman Josi DNSH1865191390.10100.67
24 Quinn Hughes DMIN21155304107.00115.50
26 Lane Hutson DMTL2722211076.90121.83
28 Miro Heiskanen DDAL3452131271.70126.08
32 Seth Jones DFLA192525886.50127.67
33Shayne Gostisbehere DCAR256521577.90127.92
39 Shea Theodore DVGK22111231579.70135.50
45 Devon Toews DCOL257314670.60145.75
46 Thomas Chabot DOTT1351192471.10150.83
48 Zach Werenski DCBJ0661242079.60152.75
64 Brandon Montour DSEA1521161460.40168.58
65 Vince Dunn DSEA25-12171564.30169.83
68 Neal Pionk DWPG1511171459.30176.58
74 John Carlson DTBL3201271163.30182.00
80 Jakob Chychrun DWSH14-13271060.30187.58
81 Rasmus Dahlin DBUF2202191455.10187.75
87 Philip Broberg DSTL24-1219956.10191.83
88 Moritz Seider DDET0512172869.30192.42
93Matthew Schaefer DNYI081332674.80198.25
96 Thomas Harley DDAL0431161856.40201.17
98 Ryker Evans DSEA232191351.10203.58
101 Hampus Lindholm DBOS138191256.10204.00
103 Justin Faulk DDET230215849.50204.58
106 Sean Walker DCAR0611162163.40206.83
107 Cole Hutson DWSH23-1222752.80206.92
108 Adam Fox DNYR01003132077.70207.92
110 Jared Spurgeon DMIN144171452.30208.17
114 Darren Raddysh DTOR05-23271864.30214.50
116Vladislav Gavrikov DNYR1420152665.50217.50
124 Victor Hedman DTBL2260131356.70222.75
128 Dougie Hamilton DNJD1400261661.40224.83
130 Frederic Brunet DBOS123281344.20227.58
131 Luke Hughes DNJD311128556.20227.92
133 Sean Durzi DNYR222161849.40229.17
135 Jaccob Slavin DCAR0350212666.90230.33
136 John Marino DUTA23528449.20231.42
139 Josh Manson DCOL1340121753.80233.50
140 Owen Power DBUF264011659.90233.58
142 Jackson LaCombe DANA16-1361554.40235.58
148 Jalen Chatfield DCAR1230191148.10242.33
149 Noah Hanifin DVGK2210142054.60242.42
154Alexandre Carrier DMTL1340111449.90243.50
157 Mason Lohrei DBOS234091050.10244.42
158 Erik Karlsson DPIT110-4515667.50244.75
163 Kris Letang DPIT040121945.90246.33
167 Brandt Clarke DLAK14-72161440.40249.83
169 Brayden McNabb DVGK06130111271.90251.25
189Mattias Samuelsson DBUF250013750.70261.42
203Elias Pettersson DVAN3030122054.80269.58
204 Jacob Trouba DSJS13-71152342.50270.83
220Braden Schneider DNYR0230171443.30277.58
221MacKenzie Weegar DUTA2010173160.30277.67
222Rasmus Andersson DVGK23-40221146.80278.92
226 Morgan Rielly DTOR07-41141650.60280.33
227 Mattias Ekholm DEDM121609862.10281.67
228 Filip Hronek DVAN06-83113356.90283.17
230 K'Andre Miller DCAR13-10181042.20283.67
234 Nate Schmidt DUTA122012937.80287.42
236 William Borgen DBOS1210041451.60288.50
238 Declan Carlile DPIT32-40152051.50288.50
239 Nikita Zadorov DBOS0420111342.90288.92
241 Adam Wilsby DNSH055071147.30289.25
242 Logan Stanley DNYI047061449.40289.67
243 Adam Larsson DSEA0240112348.90292.08
246 Damon Severson DCBJ13406839.40292.83
252 Brett Kulak DCOL042081845.20297.50
254 Sam Malinski DCOL0260101443.00298.33
259 Erik Cernak DTBL0170131443.70303.33
261 Brett Pesce DNJD025091642.10303.67
263Charle-Edouard D'Astous DTBL12-31111231.90304.25
264 Niko Mikkola DFLA112013934.70305.42
269Marcus Pettersson DNYR026071642.30311.50
270 Colton Parayko DSTL04-10132146.70311.83
272 Cam Fowler DSTL04-1111732.90312.17
274 Luca Cagnoni DSJS11-21121129.80314.00
275 Tyler Kleven DOTT111092545.10314.08
277 Dmitry Orlov DSJS12-6291327.10314.92
278 Adam Jiricek DSTL103015934.50314.92
279 Noah Warren DANA032071739.30315.08
281Vincent Desharnais DWSH039031446.70315.83
282 Anton Johansson DDET121061435.40316.08
285 Samuel Girard DPIT16-40121042.80316.67
289 Adam Pelech DNYI0220101536.00318.83
290 Ryan Shea DEDM121061334.40319.08
291 Jonas Brodin DMIN0210112342.90319.17
293 Travis Sanheim DPHI12-80202844.00319.42
298 Dylan Samberg DWPG0210111837.90321.75
302 Nick Seeler DPHI022082948.20322.33
304 Jeremy Lauzon DVGK0050151639.50322.92
305 Josh Morrissey DWPG03-1212529.80324.33
309 Olen Zellweger DBUF210020438.00326.58
314 Charlie McAvoy DBOS112071131.30329.83
318 Darnell Nurse DSJS10-10201537.00333.50
319Carter Yakemchuk DOTT11-6213821.70334.42
322 Mario Ferraro DWPG1010121331.80336.75
327 Tom Willander DVAN031071131.30340.25
328 Dylan DeMelo DWPG120061130.40340.33
337 Sam Rinzel DCHI11-3111823.90343.33
342 Zayne Parekh DCGY02-10214913.60345.75
345 Kaedan Korczak DPIT05-30101841.00347.08
348 Justin Barron DSTL0130101029.00347.75
351 Mike Reilly DCAR02409630.10349.50
352 Andrew Peeke DUTA12-2091230.10351.00
357Denton Mateychuk DCBJ11-40181129.20352.33
361 Ryan McDonagh DTBL015061130.40355.00
362 Brent Burns DCOL03-20131029.70357.17
363 Jamie Oleksiak DVAN13-6071729.30360.33
364Artyom Levshunov DCHI12-3012826.80360.67
365 Noah Dobson DMTL02-40211129.90361.08
368 Nils Lundkvist DDAL021071026.30362.00
373 Dmitry Kulikov DFLA02305725.50367.92
377 Aaron Ekblad DFLA03-5111619.90370.08
385 Tony DeAngelo DNYI11-2011924.90374.17
388Ville Ottavainen DSEA102011524.90375.25
391 Olli Maatta DMIN02203923.70376.50
392 J.J. Moser DTBL004081126.20376.83
396 Declan Chisholm DNJD11004922.60383.08
397Timothy Liljegren DWSH100051828.50383.08
398 Troy Stecher DTOR010091224.10383.17
399 Jacob Middleton DCGY11-40101324.00384.00
400 Tristan Luneau DANA02-1071325.30384.33
401 Dylan Coghlan DVGK01308623.20384.42
402 Esa Lindell DDAL004041829.60384.67
404 Alex Vlasic DCHI020051123.50385.00
405 Connor Murphy DEDM010062433.40385.50
410 Simon Nemec DCGY03-8014917.60387.08
413 Nicolas Hague DNSH010071424.30388.33
415 Pavel Mintyukov DANA02-1051626.50389.42
416 Noah Juulsen DCOL012041021.60389.67
417 Joel Edmundson DLAK001012921.80389.75
418Martin Fehervary DWSH011022734.80390.58
420 Ben Chiarot DDET010071323.30391.33
421 David Jiricek DPHI01-3161318.40391.67
422Albert Johansson DDET0000131122.70391.83
423 Ian Cole DCHI002061524.40392.00
426 Mikey Anderson DLAK011041322.60392.33
427Michael Kesselring DSJS02-1010722.00393.08
429 Erik Gustafsson DLAK11-116318.40394.92
430 Jordan Spence DOTT01-1081625.20396.17
431 Louis Crevier DBUF01-1091323.10396.75
433 Max Crozier DTBL02008621.20398.00
438 Gustav Forsling DFLA11-2010621.00400.83
439 Drew Doughty DLAK01105919.50400.92
449 Artem Zub DOTT01202918.80404.58
450 Chris Tanev DTOR011011420.90405.50
451 Cody Ceci DLAK01106718.40406.42
454 Dmitri Simashev DUTA02-2010720.00406.92
455 Nolan Allan DSJS10205519.50408.75
456 Wyatt Kaiser DCHI03-5061320.40409.08
457 Zach Metsa DBUF02-1031220.70409.25
458 Emil Andrae DCBJ02301519.90409.50
459 Josh Mahura DSEA02004718.60410.08
462 Tyson Hinds DANA00-20131522.70411.42
468 Jamie Drysdale DPHI00-40152126.50414.25
470 Brian Dumoulin DLAK10-107818.30414.92
474 Kevin Bahl DCGY10-209818.10418.00
475 Radko Gudas DFLA002031117.70419.08
477 Tyler Myers DDAL001031620.70419.58
478 Jake McCabe DTOR00-1082126.20419.83
479Nikolas Matinpalo DOTT00205816.50421.08
482Rasmus Ristolainen DPHI10004716.60422.17
490 Dennis Gilbert DBUF11301218.90426.75
492 Ryan Pulock DNYI001021417.80427.75
494 Bowen Byram DCHI01-71595.50429.67
495 Luke Schenn DVAN02-3051016.50429.83
498 Mike Matheson DMTL01-3091016.10430.92
499 Connor Clifton DBOS01006615.40431.92
500 Marshall Rifai DTOR10002714.80432.67
503Jonathan Aspirot DBOS00104914.60434.25
504 Justin Holl DWSH20102318.80435.50
505 Zeev Buium DVAN02-708910.20436.17
506 Brandon Carlo DSTL01-2061015.40436.58
507 Ty Emberson DEDM01104514.60437.50
509 Brady Skjei DNSH02-608811.20437.83
510Axel Sandin-Pellikka DDET01-106714.40438.33
511Alexander Romanov DNYI00203713.70438.75
512 Lian Bichsel DDAL00-1051618.50440.50
514Jonas Siegenthaler DNJD02-4021314.80443.50
517 Erik Gudbranson DCBJ01-6061714.40445.83
519Oliver Ekman-Larsson DTOR01-205913.50446.67
520 Uvis Balinskis DFLA01302314.80448.67
527 Oliver Bonk DPHI02-505810.50450.92
528 Matthew Kessel DNYI02203115.70451.08
529William Wallinder DDET11-104314.60452.08
530 Zach Bogosian DMIN00-1012513.80452.83
532 David Spacek DMIN00-108712.20455.50
533Jake Christiansen DCBJ10-303911.70457.33
537 Ryan Lindgren DSEA00303412.70460.17
541 Drew Helleson DANA00004710.60461.17
542 Sam Dickinson DSJS01-606107.40462.83
543 Zach Whitecloud DCGY00-5071713.30464.75
544 Jake Walman DEDM00-3061312.40465.67
545 Yan Kuznetsov DCGY01-601067.00466.08
549 Nick Jensen DANA10001410.90468.50
550 Matt Kiersted DMIN00203410.70468.92
551Spencer Stastney DPIT01003410.70469.00
554 Adam Engstrom DMTL00205311.50469.42
556 Andreas Englund DDET0000469.60470.92
557 Alberts Smits DNYR00-10579.50471.92
558Trevor van Riemsdyk DPIT00-102109.80472.25
559 Cale Fleury DSEA01-20469.60473.00
571 Kaiden Guhle DMTL01-107210.30485.75
574 Juuso Valimaki DCAR0110128.90486.75
576 Jack Ahcan DNSH01-11015.00488.08
580 Cam York DPHI00-606103.40490.75
581 Arber Xhekaj DMTL00-20476.60491.17
582Shakir Mukhamadullin DEDM10-50173.90491.25
583 Nick Perbix DNSH00-703197.70491.42
584 Matt Roy DWSH0000256.80491.67
586 Theo Lindstein DSTL0100328.70491.92
589Nick Blankenburg DTOR10-20629.40494.17
598 Daemon Hunt DMIN00-40483.60502.58
600 Jayden Struble DMTL,NSH00-20084.00505.83
604 Travis Mitchell DANA00-30373.70507.50
605 Victor Mancini DVAN0010035.00508.42
606 Emil Lilleberg DTBL0010225.80509.00
608 Carson Soucy DCBJ01-40443.60511.50
609 Simon Benoit DPHI00-50661.40512.75
611 Jack St. Ivany DWPG00-10153.90513.50
625Charles Alexis Legault DCAR0000223.80524.75
627 William Trudeau DNSH0000223.80524.75
628 Scott Mayfield DNYI0010113.90525.00
633 Cameron Crotty DOTT0010013.00530.17
635 Tyrel Bauer DWPG00-20241.80531.83
636Parker Wotherspoon DVGK00-6055-2.50532.00
638Johnathan Kovacevic DNJD00-20432.60532.83
646 Nick DeSimone DUTA0010102.90535.42
648 Brenden Dillon DNJD00-20140.90537.50
650Ethan Del Mastro DCHI00-30340.70537.67
652 Haydn Fleury DWPG00-40630.40539.83
653 Hunter McDonald DPHI00-10031.00540.33
656 Kyle Capobianco DDAL0010002.00540.58
661 Ilya Solovyov DPIT0000011.00545.92
662 Jake Sanderson DOTT0000011.00545.92
663 Hoyt Stanley DOTT00-10120.90546.58
673 Joel Hanley DCGY00-2003-1.00554.17
678 Ryan Ufko DNSH00-1011-0.10556.92
681Matthew Grzelcyk DBUF00-1001-1.00562.08
682 Helge Grans DPHI00-1001-1.00562.08
685David Reinbacher DMTL00-1010-1.10567.33
694 Jorian Donovan DOTT00-1000-2.00572.50
695Kevin Korchinski DCHI00-2020-2.20575.50
697Guillaume Brisebois DVAN00-3021-3.20575.83
702 Dylan McIlrath DWSH00-2000-4.00586.33
2025-26   2024-25   2023-24   2022-23   2021-22   2020-21  2019-20  2018-19
Home

Notes: Official player data is provided daily by The National Hockey League (nhl.com). For highest data quality, we average ties (draws) when calculating ranks. Goalie Starts^ data is shown for reference only, not ranked. This ranking analysis is particularly relevant to popular Yahoo Fantasy Hockey Rotisserie or Head-to-Head League default scoring.

Disclaimer: The information presented here is FREE and without charge for non-commercial use only. No warranty is expressed or implied. Use entirely at your own risk. For entertainment purposes only. Copyright 2025 IPGENERAL.COM All Rights Reserved.

Player Data Last Updated: Wed Oct 21 03:10 2026 Pacific

MongoDB Logo

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!